DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
DD · Basic Materials · · USDFahodi Score HOLD Long-term (Investment)
59
/ 100
Technical
75
Trend & RS
77
Momentum
57
Fundamental
61
Macro
24
Liquidity
64
| Component | Score | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Technical | 75.0 | 10% |
| Trend & RS | 77.1 | 10% |
| Momentum | 56.7 | 5% |
| Fundamental | 61.0 | 40% |
| Macro | 23.8 | 15% |
| Liquidity | 64.5 | 20% |
Trade Setup
| Entry | 144.23 |
| Stop Loss | 136.75 (5.2%) |
| Target 1 (1:1) | 151.71 (+5.2%) |
| Target 2 (2:1) | 159.19 (+10.4%) |
| ATR(14) | 3.74 (2.6%) |
| Risk per Share | 7.48 |
| Reward:Risk | 2:1 |
ATR-based levels. Adjust for support/resistance zones.
Factor Profile
| Factor | Score | Z | Bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 50.7 | +0.03 | |
| Momentum | 56.7 | +0.27 | |
| Quality | 35.3 | -0.59 | |
| Composite | 47.6 | ||
Quality Scores
Piotroski F-Score
6
/9 —
Average
✓
✓
✗
✗
✓
✓
✓
✓
✗
1. Positive Net Income
2. Positive Roa
3. Positive Cfo
4. Quality Earnings
5. Lower Leverage
6. Higher Liquidity
7. No Dilution
8. Higher Gross Margin
9. Higher Asset Turnover
Altman Z-Score
2.77
—
Grey Zone
Distress <1.81Grey 1.81–2.99>2.99 Safe
Valuation vs Peers Fair Value
| Metric | Stock | Sector | vs Peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 50.5 | 18.0 | +180% above |
| P/B Ratio | 1.4 | 2.5 | Below |
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 2.0% | Below avg |
Comparing against Basic Materials median multiples.
Intrinsic Value (DCF) Significantly Overvalued
Intrinsic Value
38.79
vs
Market Price
144.93
Upside
-73.2%
| Margin of Safety | -273.6% |
| Stage 1 PV (5yr FCF) | 1,328,173,544 |
| Terminal Value PV | 3,812,636,570 |
| Total Enterprise Value | 5,140,810,114 |
Assumptions
| Base FCF | 304,294,248 |
| Growth Rate (5yr) | 4.1% |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% |
| Discount Rate (WACC) | 9.0% |
2-stage DCF: 5yr projected FCF + Gordon Growth terminal value. Estimates only — adjust growth and WACC for your own assumptions.
Position Sizing — Kelly Criterion
4.6%
Recommended Size
38.71%
Full Kelly
19.36%
Half Kelly
5.0%
Max Cap (Moderate)
Kelly inputs derived from quant score 59/100. Estimated win rate 58%, avg win 8.5%, avg loss 3.8%. Position was capped at the moderate risk maximum. This is analytical output, not a recommendation to trade.
RECOVERY
Regime: RECOVERY (40% confidence) — position size reduced 8%
Signal Summary STRONG BUY
3
Bullish Signals
1
Bearish Signals
60.53
RSI(14)
4.0121
MACD
Relative Strength (RS) IMPROVING
67
/ 99
RS Rating
O'Neil filter: <80
| RS vs SPY | ↑ RISING (+7.3% vs SPY 3M) |
| RS vs Sector | OUTPERFORMING (Basic Materials) |
| RS New High | No (3d since high) |
| Sector Outperformance | +5.8% (3M) |
RS Line — stock / SPY (90 bars)
← older
newer →
RS vs SPY
50-day SMA of RS
IMPROVING:
Gaining momentum — the stock is starting to outperform the market. Watch for RS new high confirmation.
Technical Indicators
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Rsi | 60.53 | NEUTRAL |
| Macd | 4.0121 | BULLISH |
| Ma Cross | 133.14 / 138.12 | DEATH CROSS |
| Trend Short | ABOVE SMA50 | |
| Trend Long | ABOVE SMA200 | |
| Bollinger | MIDDLE | |
| Volume | 0.01x | LOW |
Key Levels
| Level | Price |
|---|---|
| 52-Week High | 157.98 |
| Bollinger Upper | 151.51 |
| SMA(200) | 138.12 |
| SMA(50) | 133.14 |
| SMA(20) | 137.27 |
| Current Price | 144.93 |
| Bollinger Lower | 123.03 |
| 52-Week Low | 111.15 |
| ATR(14) | 3.74 |
Advanced Technical Analysis
Click to expand
Wyckoff Phase & Volume Spread Analysis
Wyckoff Phase
ACCUMULATION A
Confidence
40%
Buying Climax
Sign of Strength
Selling Climax
Acc: 3.0 |
Dist: 3.0 |
Markup: 1.5 |
Markdown: 0.0
Volume Spread Analysis (last 5 bars)
| Date | Signal | Vol | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | Normal | 1.53x | Normal bar — no special VSA pattern |
| 2026-11-03 | Normal | 2.67x | Normal bar — no special VSA pattern |
| 2026-11-04 | Stopping Volume | 2.35x | High volume down-bar closing near low — potential climax (Stopping Volume) |
| 2026-11-05 | Normal | 1.73x | Normal bar — no special VSA pattern |
| 2026-11-06 | No Demand | 0.01x | Low volume, narrow spread, weak close — no buying interest |
Ichimoku Cloud BULLISH
| Line | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Tenkan-sen (9) | 145.81 | Above Kijun |
| Kijun-sen (26) | 141.75 | Base line |
| Senkou A | 143.78 | Leading span A |
| Senkou B | 139.38 | Leading span B |
| Cloud | 139.38 – 143.78 | Bullish (Green) |
| Price vs Cloud | 144.23 | Above Cloud |
| Chikou Span | 129.98 | Bullish |
| Alignment Score | 4/4 | BULLISH |
TTM Squeeze & Divergences
TTM Squeeze
SQUEEZE OFF
No squeeze
Momentum:
BULLISH FADING
BB: 123.03 – 151.51 | KC: 131.9 – 142.64
Divergences (last 60 bars)
| Type | Indicator | Bars Ago | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Bullish | RSI | 18 |
Anchored VWAP
VWAP: 135.17
Anchor: 2025-11-20 (52w Low)
ABOVE AVWAP
+6.7%
Heikin-Ashi Trend
WEAKLY BEARISH
Full data via /api/advanced/DD
Valuation
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | 19.21B |
| P/E (TTM) | 50.50 |
| Forward P/E | N/A |
| P/B | 1.42 |
| EPS | 2.87 |
Financial Health
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 4.1% |
| Profit Margin | 4.3% |
| ROE | 2.2% |
| Debt/Equity | 23.23 |
| Current Ratio | 2.36 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% |
| Payout Ratio | N/A |
| Beta | 1.09 |
Trading Data
144.93
Open
144.93
Day High
144.93
Day Low
1.87M
Volume (1.7x avg)
Price Chart (90 Days)
Candlesticks (green=up, red=down)
SMA 20
SMA 50
Bollinger Bands (upper/lower)
Volume (green=buying, red=selling)